ENGLISH

nineteenth on its list of the 100 best English-language novels of the ... Time magazine included the novel in its TIME 100 Best English-language Novel...

0 downloads 37 Views 2MB Size
DEEPAK SERIES  DEEPAK SERIES  DEEPAK SERIES 

F

E T E R E

BO

O

KL

D E E S PA E R IE K S

UGC - NET/JRF ENGLISH LITERATURE

SOLVED PAPER DEC-2013

DEEPAK SERIES  DEEPAK SERIES  DEEPAK SERIES 

Note : This material is issued as complimentary for educational,

learning and promotional activity as well as to showcase the pattern of the so called book / material UGC NET/SET ENGLISH LITERATURE by DEEPAK SERIES for TEST PREPARATION and therefore doesn’t claim to render any professional services. However, the information contained has been obtained by the author from sources believed to be reliable and are correct to the best of her knowledge. The book is designed in a friendly manner and the syllabus is strictly according to UGC NET/SET English Literature which will certainly help the aspirants to clear NET/SET with high score.

 2000+ Objective type questions based on recent pattern and trend with informative expalnations to all questions.  Unitwise Blueprint analysis of previous year papers with their solutions.  Focused on Research Methodology. UGC NET/SET/JRF – ENGLISH LITERATURE by

DEEPAK SERIES

MRP

:

ISBN NO :

` 685/9788192778730 

DEEPAK SERIES  DEEPAK SERIES  DEEPAK SERIES 

DEEPAK SERIES  DEEPAK SERIES  DEEPAK SERIES 

4

American Litrature

Literary Theory Criticism

8

9 5

5

5

4

50

Contemporary

7

7

Total

Modern Period

6

3

0

Victorian Age

5

5

General

Romantic

4

6

11

Augustan Age

3

6

Rhetoric

Jacobean

2

4

II

Paper

Dec-10

10

Chaucer

Units

1

No.

Sl.

50

8

2

3

5

3

7

5

5

3

3

6

II

Nill

Paper

Jun-11

50

1

4

8

7

2

9

4

3

4

6

2

II

Nill

Paper

Dec-11

Years

19

7

10

15

3

7

3

4

1

3

3

III

5

4

4

5

2

7

5

4

3

5

6

II

12

9

13

11

6

6

3

4

2

3

6

III

Paper

Dec-12

6

3

4

9

0

6

4

5

1

6

6

II

1

8

11

17

7

6

7

4

3

8

3

III

Paper

Jun-13

8

4

5

2

3

9

1

5

4

3

6

II

18

12

3

10

14

3

1

4

3

4

3

III

Paper

Dec-13

50 75 50 75 50 75 50 75

11

10

4

4

3

7

0

5

0

2

4

II

Paper

Jun-12

PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTIONS ANALYSIS

Note: This paper contains objective type questions of two (2) marks each. All questions are compulsory. 1. ____ the very word is like a bell To toll me back from thee to my sole self ! Which word ? (a) Bird (b) Immortal (c) Forlorn (d) Fancy Exp: Ode to a Nightingale is a poem by John Keats written in May 1819 in either the garden of the Spaniards Inn, Hampstead, London, or, according to Keats’ friend Charles Armitage Brown, under a plum tree in the garden of Keats House, also in Hampstead. Ode to a Nightingale is a personal poem that describes Keats’s journey into the state of Negative Capability. The tone of the poem rejects the optimistic pursuit of pleasure found within Keats’s earlier poems and explores the themes of nature, transience and mortality, the latter being particularly personal to Keats. Ans: (c) 2. In poems like “The Altar” and “Easter Wings” ________ exploits_______. (a) John Donne, alliteration (b) Robert Herrick, trimetre (c) G.M. Hopkins, sprungrhythm (d) George Herbert, typographic space Exp: Herbert’s religious poetry is The Altar. A “pattern poem” in which the words of the poem itself form a shape suggesting an altar, and this altar becomes his conceit for how one should offer himself as a sacrifice to the Lord. Herbert’s Easter Wings, a pattern poem in which the work is

not only meant to be read, but its shape is meant to be appreciated: In this case, the poem was printed (original image here shown) on two pages of a book, sideways, so that the lines suggest two birds flying upward, with wings spread out). Ans: (d) 3. No, no thou hast not felt the lapse of hours ! For what wears out the life of mortal men ? ‘Tis that repeated shocks, again, again, Exhaust the energy of strongest souls And numb the elastic powers … Who does the poet address here? (a) The Scholar Gipsy (b) Telemachus (c) The Nightingale (d) The Poet’s Sister, Dorothy Exp: The Scholar Gipsy(1853) is a poem by Matthew Arnold, based on a 17th- century Oxford story found in Joseph Glanvill’s The Vanity of Dogmatizing (1661, etc.). It has often been called one of the best and most popular of Arnold’s poems, and is also familiar to music-lovers through Ralph Vaughan Williams’ choral work An Oxford Elegy, which sets lines from this poem and from its companion-piece, “Thyrsis”. Ans: (a) 4. The roman a clef (French for “novel with a key”) uses contemporary historical figures as its chief characters. They are of course given fictional names. One example is Aldous Huxley’s

5

Point Counter Point. Its Mark Rampion is modelled on _______. (a) D.H. Lawrence (b) E.M. Forster (c) Wyndham Lewis (d) Arnold Bennett Exp: Point Counter Point is a novel by Aldous Huxley, first published in 1928. It is Huxley’s longest novel, and was notably more complex and serious than his earlier fiction.Mark Rampion, a writer and painter. Based on D. H. Lawrence, whom Huxley admired greatly, Rampion is a fierce critic of modern society. A full chapter in flashback shows Rampion’s courtship and marriage to his wife, Mary (based on Lawrence’s wife Frieda). Ans: (a) 5. She was a worthy woman al hir lyve, Housbondes at chirche-dore she hadde fyve, In the ‘Prologue’ Chaucer represents the Wife of Bath as : I. crude and vulgar II. outspoken and boastfully licentious III. a witness to masculine oppression IV. bubbling with vitality Find the correct combination according to the code : (a) I, II and III are correct. (b) I, II and IV are correct. (c) I, III and IV are correct. (d) II, III and IV are correct. Ans: (b) 6. The novel tells the story of twin brothers, Waldo, the man of

reason and intellect, and Arthur, the innocent half-wit, the way their lives are inextricably intertwined. Which is the novel ? (a) The Tree of Man (b) Voss (c) The Solid Mandala (d) The Vivisector Exp: The Solid Mandala, the seventh published novel by Australian author Patrick White, Nobel Prize winner of 1973, first published in 1966. It details the story of two brothers, Waldo and Arthur Brown, with a focus on the facets of their symbiotic relationship. The book is typical of White’s writing style, and is slow paced, with little considerable action, instead focusing upon the inner turmoils of the aforementioned characters. Ans: (c) 7. Who among the following was NOT a member of the Scriblerus Club ? (a) Thomas Parnell (b) Alexander Pope (c) Joseph Addison (d) John Gay Exp: The Scriblerus Club was an informal group of friends that included Jonathan Swift, Alexander Pope, John Gay, John Arbuthnot, Henry St. John and Thomas Parnell. The group was founded in 1714 and lasted until the death of the founders, starting in 1732 and ending in 1745, with Pope and Swift being the culturally most prominent

6

authors. Joseph Addison Doesn’t belong to this group. Ans: (c) 8. _______ is a theological term brought into literary criticism by _______. (a) Entelechy, St. Augustine (b) Ambiguity, William Empson (c) Adequation, Fr Walter Ong (d) Epiphany, James Joyce Exp: Joyce also used epiphany as a literary device within each short story of his collection Dubliners as his protagonists came to sudden recog nitions that changed their view of themselves or their social condition and often sparking a reversal or change of heart. Ans: (d) 9. ________ the Almighty Power Hurled headlong flaming from th’ Ethereal Sky,With hideous ruin and combustion down To bottomless perdition, there to dwell In Adamantine Chains and penal Fire Who durst defy th’ Omnipotent to Arms. (Paradise Lost, I.44-49.) Choose the appropriate word : (a) Him (b) He (c) Satan (d) The Fiend Ans: (a) 10. Which of the following works does not have a mad woman as a character in it ? (a) The Yellow Wallpaper (b) The Mad Woman in the Attic (c) Jane Eyre (d) Wide Sargasso Sea Exp: The Madwoman in the Attic: The Woman Writer and the Nineteenth- Century Literary

Imagination, published in 1979, examines Victorian literature from a feminist perspective. Authors Sandra Gilbert and Susan Gubar draw their title from Charlotte Bronte’s Jane Eyre, in which Rochester’s wife Bertha Mason is kept locked in the attic by her husband. Ans: (b) 11. Which of the following is NOT aquest narrative ? (a) Shelley’s “Alastor” (b) Byron’s “Manfred” (c) Coleridge’s “Christabel” (d) Keats’s “Endymion” Exp: Christabel is a long narrative poem by Samuel Taylor Coleridge, in two parts. The first part was reputedly written in 1797, and the second in 1800. Coleridge planned three additional parts, but these were never completed. Coleridge prepared for the first two parts to be published in the 1800 edition of Lyrical Ballads, but on the advice of William Wordsworth it was left out; the exclusion of the poem, coupled with his inability to finish it, left Coleridge in doubt about his poetical power. It was published in a pamphlet in 1816, alongside “Kubla Khan” and “The Pains of Sleep”. Coleridge aimed to write Christabel using an accentual metrical system, based on the count of only accents: even though the number of syllables in each verse can vary from four to twelve, the number of accents per line never deviates from four. Ans: (c) 12. The novel has a scene where African American students are made to compete and fight with

7

each other as they rush for the gold coins tossed on an electric blanket. Identify the novel. (a) Richard Wright : Native Son (b) James Baldwin : Another Country (c) Ralph Ellison : Invisible Man (d) Toni Morrison : Bluest Eye Exp: Invisible Man is a novel by Ralph Ellison, published by Random House in 1952. It addresses many of the social and intellectual issues facing African- Americans early in the twentieth century, including black nationalism, the relationship between black identity and Marxism, and the reformist racial policies of Booker T. Washington, as well as issues of individuality and personal identity. Invisible Man won the U.S. National Book Award for Fiction in 1953. In 1998, the Modern Library ranked Invisible Man nineteenth on its list of the 100 best English-language novels of the 20th century. Time magazine included the novel in its TIME 100 Best English-language Novels from 1923 to 2005 Ans: (c) 13. G.M. Hopkins’s “Windhover” is dedicated : (a) To Christ, our Lord (b) To Christ our lord (c) to no one (d) to Christ, the Lord Exp: “The Windhover” is a sonnet by Gerard Manley Hopkins (1844–1889). It was written on May 30, 1877,but not published until 1918, when it was included as part of the collection Poems of Gerard

Manley Hopkins. Hopkins dedicated the poem “to Christ our Lord”. Ans: (b) 14. Match List – I with List – II according to the code given below: List – I (Authors) i. Ted Hughes ii. Seamus Heaney iii. W.H. Auden iv. D.H. Lawrence List – II (Poems) 1. “The Otter” 2. “Snake” 3. “Ghost Crabs” 4. “Prevent the Dog from Barking with a Juicy Bone.” Codes : i ii iii iv (a) 1 2 4 3 (b) 2 3 1 4 (c) 3 1 4 2 (d) 3 2 1 4 Ans: (c) 15. His cooks with long disuse their trade forgot; Cool was his kitchen, though his brains were hot. Who is this character whose stinginess passed into a proverb? (a) Corah (b) Shimei (c) Zimri (d) Achitophel Exp: Slingsby Bethel, the Sheriff of Londone is greedy for money.He is a man of zeal, piety and wisdom, but the ends to which he uses these deflate the man most affectively. He kept the Sabbath and broke it only if he could gain out of it. He was so stingy that his kitchens were cold

8

and the cooks had forgotten their culinary skills. He was so miserly that his cooks had quite forgotten their trade. He fed his servants on spiritual diet. Ans: (b) 16. “The story and the novel, the idea and the form, are the needle and thread, and I never heard of a guild of tailors who recommended the use of the thread without the needle, or the needle without the thread.” This famous passage describing the relation of idea to form is found in (a) Sir Philip Sidney, An Apology for Poetry (b) Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Biographia Literaria (c) Henry James, “The Art of Fiction” (d) I.A. Richards, Principles of Literary Criticism Exp: “The Art of Fiction”, critical essay by Henry James, published in 1884 in Longman’s Magazine. It was written as a rebuttal to “Fiction as One of the Fine Arts,” a lecture given by Sir Walter Besant in 1884, and is a manifesto of literary realism that decries the popular demand for novels that are saturated with sentimentality or pessimism. It was published separately in 1885. In “The Art of Fiction”, James disagrees with Besant’s assertions that plot is more important than characterization, that fiction must have a “conscious moral purpose,” and that experience and observation outweigh imagination as creative tools. James argues against these restrictive rules

for writing fiction, responding that “no good novel will ever proceed from a superficial mind.” Ans: (c) 17. Identify the correctly matched set below : (a) The Norman Conquest – 1066 William Caxton and the introduction of printing – 1575 The King James Bible – 1611 Dr. Johnson’s English Dictionary – 1755 The Commonwealth Period/ the Protectorate – 16491660 (b) The Norman Conquest – 1066 William Caxton and the introduction of printing – 1475 The King James Bible – 1611 Dr. Johnson’s English Dictionary - 1755 The Commonwealth Period/ the Protectorate – 16491660 (c) The Norman Conquest – 1016 William Caxton and the\ introduction of printing- 1475 The King James Bible – 1564 Dr. Johnson’s English Dictionary -1780 The Commonwealth Period/ the Protectorate – 1649-1660 (d) The Norman Conquest – 1013

9

William Caxton and the introduction of printing – 1575 The King James Bible – 1627 Dr. Johnson’s English Dictionary – 1746 The Commonwealth Period/ the Protectorate – 16241660 Ans: (b) 18. Leopold Bloom in Ulysses is (a) a Great War veteran (b) a Dublin bar owner (c) a Jewish advertising agent (d) an Irish nationalist Exp: Leopold Bloom functions as a sort of Everyman—a bourgeois Odysseus for the twentieth century. At the same time, the novel’s depiction of his personality is one of the most detailed in all literature. Bloom is a thirty- eight-year-old advertising canvasser. Ans: (c) 19. “Late capitalism”, by which is meant accelerated technological development and the massive extension of intellectually qualified labour, was first popularised by ______. (a) Terry Eagleton (b) Ernst Mandel (c) Raymond Williams (d) Stanley Fish Exp: According to the Marxist economist Ernest Mandel, who popularised the term with his 1972 PhD dissertation, late-stage capitalism will be domi nated by the machinations-or per haps better, fluidities-of financial capital;and

10

also by the increasing commodification and industrialisation of ever more inclusive sectors of hu man life. Mandel was insistent that “Far from representing a ‘post-indus trial society’, late capitalism thus con stitutes generalized universal indus trialization for the first time in his tory”. Ans: (b) 20. Which of the following arrangements is in the correct chronological sequence ? (a) Native Son by Richard Wright – Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison – Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neil Hurston – Another Country by James Baldwin (b) Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neil Hurston – Native Son by Richard Wright – Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison – Another Country by James Baldwin (c) Invisible Man by Ralph\ Ellison – Native Son by Richard Wright – Another Country by James Baldwin – Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neil Hurston (d) Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neil Hurston – Another Country by James Baldwin – Native Son by Richard Wright – Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison Exp: Their Eyes Were Watching God is a 1937 novel and the best known work by African-American writer Zora Neale Hurston. Native Son (1940) is a novel by American author Richard Wright. Invisible Man is a novel by Ralph Ellison, published by

Random House in 1952. Another Country is a 1962 novel by James Baldwin. Ans: (b) 21. Metaphor is so widespread that it is often used as an umbrella term to include other figures of speech such as metonyms which can be technically distinguished from it in its narrower usage. Identify the metaphorical phrase in this sentence : (a) narrower usage (b) technically distinguished (c) figures of speech (d) umbrella term Ans: (d) 22. Along the shore of silver streaming Thames; Whose rutty bank, the which his river Thems, Was painted all with variable flowers, … Fit to deck maidens’ bowers And crown their paramours Against their bridal day, which is not long; Sweet Thames ! run softly till I end my song. (Spenser’s Prothalamion) Another poet fondly recalls these lines but cannot conceal their heavily ironic tone in : (a) Marianne Moore’s “Spenser’s Ireland” (b) Sylvia Plath’s “Morning Song” (c) W.H. Auden’s “In Praise of Limestone” (d) T.S. Eliot’s Waste Land

Ans: (d) 23. The tramp in Pinter’s first big hit, The Caretaker, often travels under an assumed name. It is (a) Bernard Jenkins (b) Roly Jenkins (c) Jack Jenkins (d) Peter Jenkins Exp: The Caretaker is a play in three acts by Harold Pinter. In then play When Aston offers Davies money, however, accepts it, insisting that he has to “get down to Sidcup,” where he can get his papers and resume his true identity as Mac Davies, instead of living as he was under the assumed name of Bernard Jenkins. Ans: (a) 24. Here is a list of early English plays imitating Greek and Latin plays. Pick the odd one out : (a) Gorboduc (b) Tamburlaine (c) Ralph Roister Doister (d) Gammer Gurton’s Needle Exp: Tamburlaine the Great is a play in two parts by Christopher Marlowe. It is loosely based on the life of the Central Asian emperor, Timur “the lame”. Written in 1587 or 1588, the play is a milestone in Elizabethan public drama; it marks a turning away from the clumsy language and loose plotting of the earlier Tudor dramatists, and a new interest in fresh and vivid language, memorable action, and intellectual complexity. Ans: (b) 25. Where does Act I Scene 1 of William Congreve’s Way of the

11

World open ? (a) A Chocolate-House (b) A Pub (c) A Carrefour (d) The drawing room of Sir Willfull’s mansion Exp: The Way of the World is a play written by English playwright William Congreve. The play is based around the two lovers, Mirabell and Millamant. In order for the two to get married and receive Millamant’s full dowry, Mirabell must receive the blessing of Millamant’s aunt, Lady Wishfort. Unfortunately, she is a very bitter lady, who despises Mirabell and wants her own nephew, Sir Wilfull, to wed Millamant. Ans: (a) 26. While “a well-boiled icicle” for “a well- oiled bicycle” is an example of Spoonerism, someone saying “Congenital food” for ‘Continental food’ is an example of ______. (a) Malaproprism (b) Pleonasm (c) Neologism (d) Archaism Exp: A malapropism (also called a Dogberryism) is the use of an incor rect word in place of a word with a similar sound, resulting in a nonsen sical, often humorous utterance. An example is Yogi Berra’s statement: “Texas has a lot of electrical votes,” rather than “electoral votes”. Ans: (a) 27. It is unimaginable that all the following events happened in one year : 1. Arthur Evans discovered the

12

first European civilization; his excavations in Crete revealed a culture that was far older than either Attic Greece or Ancient Rome. 2. Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch published the Oxford Book of English Verse. 3. Pablo Picasso stepped off the Barcelona train at Gare d’ Orsay, Paris. 4. Max Planck unveiled the Quantum Theory. 5. Hugo de Vries identified what would later come to be called genes. 6. Sigmund Freud published The Interpretation of Dreams. 7. Coca-cola arrived in Britain. Identify the year : (a) 1899 (b) 1900 (c) 1901 (d) 1903 Ans: (b) 28. Brother to a Prince and fellow to a beggar if he be found worthy. This is the epigraph to (a) T.S. Eliot’s “The Hollow Men” (b) Rudyard Kipling’s “The Man Who Would be the King” (c) George Eliot’s Silas Marner (d) E.M. Forster’s Howard’s End Exp: “The Man Who Would Be King”(1888) is a novella by Rudyard Kipling. It is about two British adventurers in British India who become kings of Kafiristan, a remote part of Afghanistan. The story was inspired by the exploits of James Brooke, an Englishman who became the first White Rajah of Sarawak in

Borneo; and by the travels of American adventurer Josiah Harlan, who was granted the title Prince of Ghor in perpetuity for himself and his descendants. It incorporates a number of other factual elements such as the European-like appearance of many Nuristani people, and an ending modelled on the return of the head of the explorer Adolf Schlagintweit to colonial administrators. Ans: (b) 29. Robert Graves’s “In Broken Images” ends thus : He in a new confusion of his understanding; I in a new understanding of my confusion. The figure of speech here is _______. (a) Chiasmus (b) Catachresis (c) Inversion (d) Zeugma Exp: In rhetoric, chiasmus (from the Greek: “to shape like the letter ×”) is the figure of speech in which two or more clauses are related to each other through a reversal of structures in order to make a larger point; that is, the clauses display inverted parallelism. Ans: (a) 30. The phrase “leaves dancing” is an example of ________. (a) pathetic fallacy (b) hyperbole (c) pun (d) conceit Exp: Pathetic fallacy is a literary term for the attributing of human

emotion and conduct to all aspects within nature.It is a kind of personification that is found in poetic writing when, for example, clouds seem sullen, when leaves dance, when dogs laugh, or when rocks seem indifferent. Ans: (a) 31. At the end of The Great Gatsby, the narrator Nick Carraway observes : “They were careless people”. Who were they ? (a) Tom and Daisy (b) The Wilsons (c) Gatsby and his friends (d) The people of East Egg Exp: The Great Gatsby is a 1925 novel written by American author F. Scott Fitzgerald that follows a cast of characters living in the fictional town of West Egg on prosperous Long Island in the summer of 1922. The story primarily concerns the young and mysterious millionaire Jay Gatsby and his quixotic passion for the beautiful Daisy Buchanan. Considered to be Fitzgerald’s magnum opus, The Great Gatsby explores themes of decadence, idealism, resistance to change, social upheaval, and excess, creating a portrait of the Jazz Age or the Roaring Twenties that has been described as a cautionary tale regarding the American Dream. Ans: (a) 32. William Wordsworth’s statement of purpose in publishing the Lyrical Ballads carries the following phrase. (Complete the phrase correctly). “to choose incidents from

13

common life and to relate or describe them, throughout, as far as possible, ______.” (a) in a selection of language really used by men. (b) in a relation to language really used by men. (c) in a selection of language really used by common man. (d) in deference to language actually used by men. Ans: (a) 33. Match List – I with List – II according to the code given below : List – I (Novels) i. Lord Jim ii. To the Lighthouse iii. A Passage to India iv. A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man List – II (Last lines) 1. ‘It was done; it was finished. Yes, she thought laying down her brush in xtreme fatigue, I have had my ision.’ 2. ‘April 27. Old father, old artificer, stand me now and ever in good stead…’ 3. ‘He feels it himself and says often that he is “preparing to leave all this; preparing to leave,...”, while he waves his hands sadly at his butterflies.’ 4. “No not yet,” and the sky said, “No, not there”.’ Codes : i ii iii iv (a) 2 4 3 1

14

(b) 3 2 4 1 (c) 3 1 4 2 (d) 2 3 1 4 Ans: (c) 34. Identify the incorrect description/s of “Sprung Rhythm” from the following : 1. This rhythm causes ideas to spring in our minds – hence Sprung Rhythm. 2. In Sprung Rhythm the feet are of equal length. 3. A foot may have one to four syllables in Sprung Rhythm. 4. Its metre is derived from the metre of Anglo-Saxon poetry which was based on accent and linked by alliteration. (a) 4 is incorrect. (b) 1 & 4 are incorrect. (c) 3 is incorrect. (d) 1 is incorrect. Ans: (d) 35. Who among the following proposes that the unconscious comes into being only in language ? (a) Sigmund Freud (b) Jacques Lacan (c) Stuart Hall (d) Paul de Man Exp: Jacques Marie Emile Lacan was a French psychoanalyst and psychiatrist who has been called “the most controversial psycho-analyst since Freud” Ans: (b) 36. The Elizabethan Settlement established during the reign of

Elizabeth I I. ensured the supremacy of the Church of England. II. allowed Christians to acknowledge the authority of the Pope. III. allowed the extremer Protestants to be part of the Anglican church. IV. created a group known as the Roundheads. The correct combination according to the code is : (a) I and III are correct. (b) I and II are correct. (c) II and III are correct. (d) III and IV are correct. Ans: (a) 37. Which of the following poems by Tennyson does NOT speak of old age and death ? (a) “The Beggar Maid” (b) “The Lotus-Eaters” (c) “Ulysses” (d) “Tithonus” Exp: The King and the Beggarmaid is a Medieval romance by Alfred Lord Tennyson, which tells the legend of the prince Cophetua and his unorthodox love for the beggar Penelophon. Ans: (a) 38. One English poet addressing another : Thy soul was like a Star, and dwelt apart; Thou hast a voice whose sound was like the sea: Pure as the naked heavens,majestic, free, So didst thou travel on life’s

common way, In cheerful godliness… . Whose lines are these ? To whom are they addressed ? (a) W.H. Auden – W.B. Yeats (b) P.B. Shelley – William Blake (c) William Wordsworth – John Milton (d) Ben Jonson – William Shakespeare Ans: (c) 39. Samuel Johnson’s Lives of Poets\ (1781) was originally a series of introductions to the poets he wrote for a group of London publishers. They were collected as : (a) Lives of English Poets : Critical and Biographical Essays. (b) Prefaces, Biographical and Critical, to the Works of English Poets. (c) Notes, Biographical and Critical, on the Works of English Poets. (d) Lives of English Poets : Biographical and Critical Notes. Ans: (b)

40. Which of the following is NOT mentioned in Northrop Frye’s four ‘generic plots’ ? (a) The comic (b) The tragic (c) The lyric (d) The ironic Ans: (c) 15

DEEPAK SERIES  DEEPAK SERIES  DEEPAK SERIES  Dear Aspirants, You have gone through a sample of the pattern followed in our book of UGC-NET/JRF English Literature by DEEPAK SERIES where you will come accross 2000+ questions alongwith study material based on latest syllabi.

THE BOOK IS AVAILABLE AT NEAREST BOOKSELLER AND FOR MORE DEATILS WRITE US AT [email protected]

DEEPAK SERIES  DEEPAK SERIES  DEEPAK SERIES  16